English
French
German
Italian
Russian
Spanish
Portuguese
Dutch
Greek
Japanese
Korean
Turkish
Home ProductsFiber Optic Media Converter

1.25 Gbps 1550nm DFB Laser 80km Transmission GBIC Optical Transceiver

Send Me The Latest Product Alerts
(No SPAM - We would not sell or share your e-mail address.)
  • Product Details

1.25 Gbps 1550nm DFB Laser 80km Transmission GBIC Optical Transceiver

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: SINMIG
Certification: CE,FC,ROHS

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 2 Piece/Pieces
Packaging Details: 22cm*16cm*5.5cm
Delivery Time: 2 days
Payment Terms: Paypal,T/T, L/C
Supply Ability: 300 Piece/Day
Detailed Product Description

1.25 Gbps 1550nm DFB Laser 80km Transmission GBIC Optical Transceiver 

FG-1550-1800

1.25 Gbps GBIC Optical Transceiver, 80km Reach

 

Features

  • Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation
  • 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photodetector for 80km transmission
  • Duplex SC optical interface
  • Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053
  • +3.3V/5Vsingle power supply
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to +70℃

 

Applications

  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems

 

Description

The GBIC transceiver is high performance, cost effective module supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and from 40km transmission distance with SMF.

The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a DFB laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA). All odules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault is provided to indicate degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver.

The standard serial ID information Compatible with GBIC MSA describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information. The host equipment can access this information via the two-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. For further information, please refer to SFF-8053

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the module.

 

Table1- Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Maximum Supply Voltage

Vcc

0.5

-

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

-

100

Relative Humidity

RH

0

-

+85

%

 

Recommended Operating Conditions

Table2- Recommended Operating Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

TC

0

-

+70

 

PowerSupplyVoltage

VCC

3.1

 

5.5

v

PowerSupplyCurrent

Icc

 

 

300

mA

Data Rate

Gigabit Ethernet

 

 

1.25

 

Gbps

Fibre Channel

 

 

1.0625

 

 

Mechanical Dimensions

 

 

Ordering information

Part    number

Product Description

FG-1550-1800

1550nm, 1.25Gbps, 80km,   0°C~+70°C

Contact Details
China Ethernet Products Online Market

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)